SOC 2 for Startups

SOC 2 for startups

The practical path to SOC 2 Type I and Type II without a full-time security hire. Built for teams from pre-seed to Series B.

Most startups first hear about SOC 2 when an enterprise prospect puts it in the procurement questionnaire. The deal stalls. Someone forwards the requirement to engineering or the CTO and asks, "how fast can we get this?"

The answer depends entirely on how much groundwork you have already done. Startups that have practiced good security hygiene from the beginning (SSO, MFA, centralized access management, incident response runbooks) can reach Type I in 4 to 8 weeks. Teams starting from scratch should plan for 3 to 4 months to address control gaps before auditors arrive.

Why enterprise customers require SOC 2

Procurement gatekeeping

Companies with 500 or more employees almost universally run vendor security reviews. SOC 2 Type II is the most common requirement.

Legal and insurance

Enterprise legal teams need documented proof that you handle their data responsibly. A signed SOC 2 report from an accredited auditor is that proof.

Data breach liability

If customer data is breached and you have no SOC 2 audit trail, liability is severe. The report demonstrates reasonable security controls were in place.

Competitive table stakes

In most B2B SaaS categories, not having SOC 2 means you lose deals to competitors who do. It has shifted from differentiator to baseline expectation.

The startup SOC 2 path

1

Scope definition

Choose which Trust Services Categories apply to your product. Security (Common Criteria) is mandatory. Add Availability if you have SLA commitments, Confidentiality if you handle confidential client data.

2

Gap assessment

Audit your current controls against the SOC 2 requirements. Identify what is missing: MFA enforcement, access reviews, incident response documentation, vendor risk assessments.

3

Control implementation

Fix the gaps. Connect your tools (GitHub, Okta, AWS) to a compliance platform. Write the policies you are missing. Implement the technical controls.

4

Type I audit

Engage a licensed CPA firm. The auditor reviews your controls at a point in time and issues the Type I report. Turnaround is typically 3 to 4 weeks after fieldwork.

5

Type II observation

Begin the observation window immediately after Type I. Most auditors require 3 to 12 months. Evidence is collected continuously during this period.

6

Type II report

The auditor reviews your evidence from the observation period and issues the Type II report. This is the report enterprise customers want.

What SOC 2 costs for a startup

Cost itemTypical rangeWith Xorabyte
Compliance software (annual)$10,000 to $40,000/yearYour platform (Vanta, Drata, or none yet)
Type I audit$7,000 to $15,000$7,000 to $15,000
Type II audit$15,000 to $30,000$15,000 to $30,000
Someone to run the programA full-time security hire$12,000 to $20,000 readiness sprint (fixed scope)

Audit costs are estimates. Actual prices vary by auditor, scope, and company size.

Frequently asked

Do startups need SOC 2?

When enterprise customers require it, yes. Most startups hit this requirement when closing their first large B2B deal. It is table stakes for selling to companies with 500 or more employees.

How much does SOC 2 cost for a startup?

Compliance software typically runs $10,000 to $40,000 a year, and the audit costs $7,000 to $30,000 depending on Type I vs Type II and your auditor. Someone also has to run the program: a Xorabyte SOC 2 readiness sprint is $12,000 to $20,000, fixed scope, on the platform you already use. Prices in USD.

How long does SOC 2 take for a startup?

Type I in 4 to 8 weeks if controls are already in place. Type II requires a 3 to 12 month observation period on top of that. Most startups finish Type II in 9 to 12 months total.

Should I start with Type I or Type II?

Start with Type I to unblock enterprise deals immediately. Then begin the Type II observation window right away. There is no benefit to waiting.

See also: SOC 2 overview and Xorabyte pricing

Start your SOC 2 journey